Hro Banner
[…] Click here to download this article.


[1]       https://www.fincen.gov/news/news-releases/treasury-issues-unprecedented-orders-under-powerful-new-authority-counter.

[2]       https://www.fincen.gov/sites/default/files/shared/Section-2313a-order-CIBanco-508.pdf; https://www.fincen.gov/sites/default/files/shared/Section-2313a-order-Intercam-Banco-508.pdf; and https://www.fincen.gov/sites/default/files/shared/2313a-Vector-508C.pdf.

[3]       See 21 U.S.C. 2313a.

[4]       See 21 U.S.C. 2313a(a)(1). 21 U.S.C. 2313a(a)(1) explicitly references “the special measures provided for in section 9714(a)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 31 U.S.C. 5318A note)” (section 9714). Section 9714, in turn, references the five special measures set out in 31 U.S.C. 5318A(b)(1)–(5).

[5]       See 31 CFR 1010.100(t).