- The DOJ would only pay a whistleblower after all victims had been compensated
[…] The day after Monaco’s speech, Acting Assistant Attorney General Nicole M. Argentieri provided a few additional details in a speech also delivered at the ABA’s 39th National Institute on White Collar Crime. Argentieri explained that the statutory authority for the whistleblower program is 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(C), which establishes a fund the Attorney General may use for the “payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture.” She also stated that whistleblower rewards under the DOJ program would likely be limited to cases where the ultimate sanction against the wrongdoer reaches a certain threshold, similar to the $1 million threshold established for the Securities and Exchange Commission and Commodity Futures