Hro Banner
[…] In short, the Department does not consider the current regulations sufficiently connected to the statutory text, and we recommend that any party relying on the commercial exemption review its activities with that likely limitation in mind.

Click here to download this article.


[1]       https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2021/12/13/2021-26936/clarification-and-modernization-of-foreign-agents-registration-act-fara-implementing-regulations.

[2]       22 U.S.C. § 613.

[3]       22 U.S.C. § 613(d)(1).

[4]       22 U.S.C. § 613(d)(2).

[5]       22 U.S.C. § 611(o) (“any activity that the person engaging in believes will, or that the person intends to, in any way influence any agency or official of the Government of the United States or any section of the public within the United States with reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party”).

[6]       28 CFR 5.304(c).

[7]       Paragraph 5.304(c) would now clarify that the § 613(d)(2) exemption will apply equally to commercial and non-commercial activities (e.g., those of a non-profit), so long as the activity meets the requirements specified in proposed new paragraph 5.304(d).