Since its original adoption in 1968, the list of permitted investments evolved largely in res
[…] The CFTC rules are subject to the review of Acting Chair Caroline Pham. Whether or not this rulemaking will be impacted by the executive order, we note that Acting Chair Pham voted in favor of it. Presumably, the CFTC will clarify this point for the industry.
Click here to download this article.
[1] Investment of Customer Funds by Futures Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing Organizations, 90 Fed. Reg. 7810 (Jan. 22, 2025), available here.
[2] 7 U.S.C. § 5(b) (stating that, to foster certain public interests, the purpose of the CEA is “to protect all market participants from fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and misuses of customer assets”).
[3] 17 C.F.R. § 1.25(b).
[4] A government MMF must be an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act with the SEC and hold itself out as a government MMF, in accordance with SEC regulation 270.2a-7.
[5] 90 Fed. Reg. 7816.